Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting adeptceng.com.au, the corporate website of Adept Consulting Engineers, an FG Dixon Enterprise (“Adept Consulting Engineers”, “we”, or “us”).

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy outlines what information we collect on this website, and how we use and store that information.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by Adept Consulting Engineers that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site.

You can use this site without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

If you contact us to provide feedback, receive a quote or complete our contact us form, we will collect relevant personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number or email address. We do not collect sensitive information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name, however, it will greatly assist us to meet your needs if you provide some relevant information to us as requested on our enquiry form and quotation form.

When you provide personal information to us, we may ask if you want to receive future communication from us, such as email or other information. You can choose to receive this information, if you wish, and you can opt out of receiving information from us at any time, by contacting us at the details below.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, unless you consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Contracts we enter into with other parties for the provision of services may require us to disclose your personal information to them. In those cases, our contracts require other parties providing services to us to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your personal information

This website is hosted in Australia. We do not disclose personal information to any overseas organisations. We will never sell information about individuals to anyone else.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Cookies

Cookies are not used on this website.

Links to other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. Adept Consulting Engineers is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Contact us

Contact us at:

info@adeptceng.com.au

Write to us at:

Adept Consulting Engineers
PO Box 747
Greensborough VIC 3088

Call us on:

+61 3 9944 0843

 

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as at 01/06/2016